Surrey Youth Chess

 


Home

League

 

 

 


Briant Poulter Chess League

Previous season results

Current season


League 2008 - 9

RGS Guildford are Division 1 champions,
Sutton are Division 2 champions,
Wilson's B are Division 3 champions
RGS Guildford B are Division 4 champions
Trinity D are the new Division 5 champions

2008/9 Briant Poulter 1
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
1 Guildford RGS
10
8
1
1
17
41
2 Wilson's
10
7
1
2
15
36
3 Whitgift
9
4
1
4
9
31½
4 Hampton
8
3
1
4
7
22
5 Caterham
9
2
0
7
4
19½
6 Tiffin
8
1
0
7
2
12
 
2008/9 Briant Poulter 2
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
1 Sutton
10
7
2
1
16
41½
2 Trinity
10
7
1
2
15
34½
3 Reigate GS
10
5
3
2
13
36½
4 Kingston GS
8
1
2
5
4
19
5 Hampton B
9
0
3
6
3
17½
6 Whitgift B
7
1
1
5
3
13
 
2008/9 Briant Poulter 3
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
1 Wilson's B
10
8
1
1
17
37
2 Trinity B
10
6
3
1
15
36
3 Wimbledon KCS
10
6
1
3
13
37
4 Wallington
10
3
1
6
7
24½
5 Emanuel
10
2
1
7
5
24½
6 George Abbot
10
1
1
8
3
21
 
2008/9 Briant Poulter 4
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
1 Guildford RGS B
9
8
1
0
17
44
2 Sutton B
9
7
1
1
15
41½
3 Homefield
9
6
1
2
13
36½
4 Trinity C
9
5
1
3
11
32
5 Tiffin B
9
4
1
4
9
27½
6 Whitgift C
9
4
0
5
8
23½
7 Wimbledon KCS B
9
3
1
5
7
25
8 Hampton C
9
3
1
5
7
20
9 John Fisher
9
1
0
8
2
11½
10 Claremont
9
0
1
8
1
 
2008/9 Briant Poulter 5
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
1 Trinity D
4
3
0
1
6
31½
2 Sutton C
4
3
0
1
6
29½
3 Wilson's C
4
3
0
1
6
26½
4 Reigate GS B
4
1
0
3
2
16½
5 Kingston GS B
4
0
0
4
0
16

 


League 2007 - 8

Hampton are Division 1 champions,
Caterham are Division 2 champions,
Hampton B are Division 3 champions and
Homefield are Division 4 champions

Division One
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Hampton
10
8
1
1
17
35.5
RGS
10
6
3
1
15
41
Wilson's
10
5
1
4
11
37
Whitgift
10
3
5
2
11
33.5
Tiffin
9
0
2
7
2
16.5
St Pauls
9
0
2
7
2
10.5
Division Two
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Caterham
10
9
1
0
19
47.5
Kingston GS
10
6
2
2
14
35.5
Trinity
10
4
4
2
12
33.5
RGS B
10
3
2
5
8
25
Sutton
10
2
3
5
7
29.5
Wallington
10
0
0
10
0
9
Division Three
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Hampton B
10
6
1
3
13
35
Emanuel
10
5
2
3
12
32.5
Wilson's B
10
5
1
4
11
32.5
Whitgift B
10
4
1
5
9
28
Trinity B
10
3
3
4
9
27
KCS Wimbledon
10
2
2
6
6
25
Division Four
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Homefield
10
10
0
0
20
49.5
George Abbot
10
7
0
3
14
37.5
Hampton C
10
5
3
2
13
36.5
Sutton B
9
5
3
1
13
34.5
Trinity C
10
4
3
3
11
31
Tiffin B
9
5
1
3
11
28
KCS Wimbledon B
10
4
0
6
8
23.5
RGS C
10
2
3
5
7
28.5
Whitgift C
9
1
3
5
5
20
Claremont
8
0
1
7
1
12
John Fisher
9
0
1
8
1
10

 

 

 


RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at RGS Guildford, 15th September 2006
First Section 1 RGS A 14; 2 Hampton 11; 3 Wilson's 9½; 4 Sutton GS 6
Second Section 1 Kingston 8½; 2 St Paul's 8½; 3 Whitgift 8; 4 RGS B 6; 5 Salesian 4½; 6 Wallington County GS 4
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.


Results 2006 - 7

RGS Guildford won the 1st Division on tie break,
Wilson's won the 2nd Division, winning all their games
Kingston GS won the 3rd Division on tie break and
Wilson's (2nd team) won the 4th Division, winning all but one match

Division One
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Position
RGS Guildford
10
8
0
2
16
41.5
1
Hampton
10
8
0
2
16
39.5
2
St Pauls
10
5
0
5
10
29
3
Tiffin
9
4
0
5
8
24.5
4
Whitgift
9
3
0
6
6
21.5
5
KCS Wimbledon
10
1
0
9
2
18
6

Division Two
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Position
Wilson's
10
10
0
0
20
49
1
RGS B
10
5
2
3
12
33.5
2
Trinity
10
3
4
3
10
31
3
Wallington
10
3
1
6
7
27.5
4
Sutton
10
2
2
6
6
24
5
St Pauls B
10
2
1
7
5
15
6

Division Three
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Position
Kingston GS
10
8
0
2
16
46
1
Caterham
10
8
0
2
16
32.5
2
Trinity B
10
3
3
4
9
29
3
RGS C
10
3
1
6
7
29
4
Hampton B
10
3
1
6
7
22
5
Emanuel
10
2
1
7
5
21.5
6

Division Four
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Position
Wilson's B
10
9
0
1
18
44.5
1
Trinity C
10
8
0
2
16
37.5
2
Sutton B
10
4
4
2
12
35.5
3
Hampton C
10
5
2
3
12
33
4
George Abbot
10
4
2
4
10
34.5
5
RGS D
10
5
0
5
10
29
6
Tiffin B
8
4
0
4
8
22
7
KCS B
10
3
1
6
7
25
8
Whitgift B
8
2
2
4
6
20
9
Claremont
9
2
1
6
5
19
10
John Fisher
9
0
0
9
0
12
11

 


RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at RGS Guildford, 15th September 2006
First Section 1 Tiffin 13/16; 2 St Pauls 12; 3 RGS A 11½; 4 Hampton 10; 5 Wilsons 9; 6 Sutton GS 5½
Second Section 1 Westminster 8½; 2 KCS Wimbledon 7½; 3 Whitgift 7; 4 RGS B 5; 5-6 Salesian, Wallington County GS 3
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.


Results 2005 - 6

Tiffins won the 1st Division, Wallington Grammar won the 2nd Division and Caterham School won the 3rd Division

Division One
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Position
Tiffin
10
8
2
0
18
46
1
St Pauls(a)
10
8
0
2
16
43.5
2
RGS(a)
10
7
1
2
15
40.5
3
Hampton(a)
10
7
1
2
15
40
4
KCS Wimbledon
10
5
2
3
12
30.5
5
Whitgift(a)
10
4
2
4
10
32
6
Trinity(a)
10
3
1
6
7
20.5
7
St Pauls(b)
10
2
2
6
6
21
8
RGS(b)
10
2
1
7
5
19.5
9
Wilsons
10
1
2
7
4
22.5
10
Hampton(b)
10
0
2
8
2
14
11

 

Division Two
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Position
Wallington
8
7
0
1
14
35.5
1
Sutton(a)
8
5
1
2
11
31.5
2
RGS(c)
8
4
3
1
11
29
3
Kingston GS
8
3
3
2
9
28.5
4
Tiffin(b)
8
4
0
4
8
21.5
5
Trinity(b)
8
3
1
4
7
22.5
6
Emanuel
8
1
3
4
5
20
7
George Abbot
8
1
1
6
3
9.5
8
Hampton(c)
8
0
0
8
0
6
9

 

Division Three
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
Games
Position
Caterham
7
6
1
0
13
31.5
1
Sutton(b)
7
4
1
2
9
24.5
2
Trinity(c)
7
3
1
3
7
22
3
RGS(d)
7
2
3
2
7
18
4
Whitgift(b)
7
2
1
4
5
15
5
Claremont
7
1
1
5
3
10
6
John Fisher
7
0
2
5
2
14
7
Glyn
7
0
2
5
2
9
8

 

web design by C+C
Website maintained by Neill Cooper